MENU

Latest News

27 October 2017

List A Welcomes New Readers – Xuelin Teo, William Newland and Timothy Farhall

 

XUELIN TEO

Xuelin practises and has experience in commercial law, administrative law, regulatory investigations and restructuring and insolvency.

Before coming to the Bar, Xuelin was a Special Counsel in the Commercial Litigation group of Clayton Utz.  As a solicitor for 13 years, she acted for large national and multinational companies and government clients in a variety of complex and large-scale disputes across Australian jurisdictions.  Notable matters include the restructure of Centro Group;  ASIC's civil penalties case against Mariner and its directors and High Court case of Central Bayside General Practice.  Xuelin's public law experience includes leading in-house litigation teams at Commonwealth government agencies on secondment.

Xuelin studied at the ANU as a National Undergraduate Scholar and graduated with Honours degrees in Science and Laws.  She was also awarded a Summer Research Scholarship and has studied at the University of California, Berkeley, USA.  She is a graduate of the Australian Institute of Company Directors.

Xuelin is reading with Christopher Archibald. Her senior mentor is Peter Murdoch QC.

Xuelin is now available to accept briefs.  Enquiries regarding availability and fees can be made by contacting List A Barristers on 9225 8444. Click here to view Xuelin's full profile.

 

WILLIAM NEWLAND 

Will Newland practises primarily in commercial and public law.

Before coming to the Bar, Will worked in the litigation departments at Cravath Swaine & Moore LLP in New York, and Freehills in Melbourne.  He has experience in a variety of areas in both Australia and the US, including class actions and other complex commercial litigation, white collar investigations, and industrial relations litigation.  In 2010 and 2011, he was an Associate to Justice Crennan (as she then was) at the High Court of Australia.

Will holds a Master of Laws from Columbia University, a Bachelor of Laws with first class Honours from the University of Sydney, and a Bachelor of  Arts with first class Honours from the University of Melbourne.

Will's mentor is Jeremy Slattery and his senior mentor is Stewart Anderson QC.

Will is now available to accept briefs.  Enquiries regarding availability and fees can be made by contacting List A Barristers on 9225 8444. Click here to view's Will full profile.

 

TIM FARHALL

Tim practises in public and commercial law.

Tim was a Senior Associate at Allens in the commercial litigation group prior to coming to the Bar.  He worked on a range of complex commercial disputes including class actions, consumer and product liability, insurance matters, and significant investigations into allegations of foreign bribery and corruption.  He also acted in discrimination claims, challenges to administrative decisions, and matters involving human rights and Charter issues.

Tim was previously a solicitor-advocate with the Aboriginal Legal Service (NSW/ACT) and the North Australian Aboriginal Justice Agency, acting in summary and indictable criminal matters.

He holds degrees in Arts and Law with first class Honours from Melbourne University, and is a former editor of the Melbourne Journal of International Law.

Tim is reading with Graeme Hill and his senior mentor is Rowena Orr QC.

Tim is now available to accept briefs.  Enquiries regarding availability and fees can be made by contacting List A Barristers on 9225 8444. Click here to view Tim's full profile.

 

 

25 October 2017

List A congratulates our Barristers recognised in Doyle’s Guide Leading Competition Law Barristers in Australia – 2017

List A warmly congratulates the five members of the List (3 Senior Counsel and 2 Junior Counsel) named by Doyle's Guide as the leading competition law barristers in Australia in 2017.

The senior members of counsel included were Alan Archibald QC, Michael O’Bryan QC, and Michael Borsky QC.  Alan Archibald QC and Michael O’Bryan QC were listed as Preeminent (Doyle's highest ranking).

The junior members of counsel included were Chris Archibald and Alice Muhlebach.

This recognition confirms List A’s prominence in the competition law field in Australia.

25 October 2017

List A congratulates Andrew McRobert for being included in Doyle’s list of Emerging IP and TMT Junior Counsel for 2017

List A congratulates Andrew McRobert for being listed in Doyle’s Guide as an emerging Australian Intellectual Property and TMT junior counsel.  This list details junior counsel who have been at the Bar for less than 3 years and who practise within the areas of intellectual property, technology, media or telecommunications.  Andrew has been recognised by Australia’s Intellectual property and TMT solicitors for his expertise in these areas.

23 October 2017

Congratulations to Kat Brazenor on winning Barrister of the Year

Congratulations to List A member Katherine Brazenor on winning the Barrister of the Year Award at the Lawyer's Weekly 2017 Women in Law Awards that were held on 21st October 2017.

This Award recognises the outstanding performance by a female barrister over 2016-2017.

Well done Kat!

14 September 2017

List A congratulates our Barristers recognised in Doyle’s Guide Leading Tax Barristers in Victoria – 2017

List A warmly congratulates the six (6) members (4 Senior Counsel and 2 Junior Counsel) named by Doyle's Guide as the leading tax barristers in Victoria in 2017.

The Senior Counsel members include: John de Wijn QC, Simon Steward QC, Jennifer Batrouney QC and Terry Murphy QC.  John de Wijn QC and Simon Steward QC were listed as Preeminent (Doyle's highest ranking).  Jennifer Batrouney QC and Terry Murphy QC were listed as Leading.

The Junior Counsel members include: Daniel McInerney and Chris Sievers, with Daniel McInerney being listed as Leading.

The inclusion of our members in Doyle's Guide reflects their outstanding expertise and abilities in taxation matters, and highlights List A's prominence in the taxation area in Victoria.

 

4 August 2017

Tim Goodwin appointed to assist Traditional Owner Groups

The Attorney-General Martin Pakula MP announced on 3 August 2017 that List A member Timothy Goodwin, a member of the Yuin people, has been appointed to review the process whereby Traditional Owner groups demonstrate their traditional and cultural association to country and negotiate and enter into agreements under the Traditional Owner Settlement Act 2010 (Vic) ("the Act").

Mr Goodwin's role will be to interview Traditional Owners and professionals with experience of the process.  He will then deliver a report to the Andrews Labor Government which will recommend improvements to the process to make it as efficient as possible for Traditional Owner groups who are seeking to negotiate native title claims under the Act.

24 July 2017

List A congratulates our barristers recognised in Doyles Leading Arbitration Barristers in Australia 2017

List A congratulates the 4 members named by Doyles Guide as Australia’s leading arbitration barristers in 2017.

They are Alan Archibald QC, Jeffery Gleeson QC, Albert Monichino QC and Jonathon Redwood.

This recognition confirms List A’s prominence in the international arbitration field in Australia.  We warmly congratulate these List members for being included as Australia’s leading arbitration barristers in 2017.

24 July 2017

List A congratulates our barristers recognised in Doyles Leading Commercial Litigation & Dispute Resolution Barristers in Victoria 2017

List A congratulates the 19 members (11 senior counsel and 8 junior counsel) named by Doyles Guide as the leading commercial litigation and dispute resolution barristers in Victoria in 2017.

The senior members include Alan Archibald QC, Allan Myers QC, Wendy Harris QC, David Batt QC, Matt Connock QC, Peter Collinson QC, Jim Delany QC, Jeffery Gleeson QC, Jonathon Moore QC, Penny Neskovcin QC and Michael O’Bryan QC.   Alan Archibald QC was listed as Market Leader and Allan Myers QC was listed as Preeminent (Doyle’s highest rankings).

The junior counsel members include Catherine Button, Oren Bigos, Carl Moller, Christopher Archibald, Andrew Hanak, Paul Liondas, Stephen Parmenter and Caryn Van Proctor, with Catherine Button listed as Preeminent.

The inclusion of these 19 members cements List A’s reputation as Australia’s leading list of commercial barristers.

24 July 2017

List A congratulates our barristers recognised in Doyles Leading Insolvency & Restructuring Barristers in Victoria 2017

List A congratulates the 10 members (6 senior counsel and 4 junior counsel) named by Doyles Guide as Victorian’s leading insolvency and restructuring barristers in 2017.

The senior members are Paul Anastassiou QC, Alan Archibald QC, Jim Delany QC, Wendy Harris QC, Jonathon Moore QC and Penny Neskovcin QC.

The junior counsel members are Oren Bigos, Carl Moller, Caryn Van Proctor and Catherine Button, with Oren Bigos and Carl Moller listed as Preeminent.

Doyles Guide is compiled on the basis of surveys and interviews with clients, peers and relevant industry bodies.

 

14 July 2017

List A congratulates Rodrigo Pintos-Lopez on his appointment to the Commonwealth Administrative Appeals Tribunal

The members and staff of List A congratulate Rodrigo Pintos-Lopez on his initial appointment as a part-time Senior Member of the Commonwealth AAT.  His appointment is for 7 years and commenced on 1 July 2017.  Rodrigo will continue his commercial practice at the Victorian Bar during the tenure of his appointment.